Collings Law Ltd GDPR notice

This Privacy Policy (the "Notice") explains what personal data we hold about you, how we
collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We
are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the
General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Please ensure that you read this Notice
carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we
collect or process personal information about you.
 
About us
 
Collings Law Limited, trading as Collings Solicitors, registered at 51 Stamford New Road
Altrincham Cheshire WA14 1DS is a 'data controller' for the purpose of relevant data
protection legislation, including the GDPR for the information which it collects for marketing,
recruitment and employment purposes.
 
What information do we collect?
 
All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us
in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the GDPR and this
Notice. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we
obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use that information for purposes
which are not clear when you provide your details.
 
We may collect the following information about you when you enquire about our services:
 
  • Name
  • Name of your organisation (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of your enquiry
 
How we collect the information
 
We may collect this information from you directly through the online contact forms on our
website, on email or in person.
 
Sharing information
 
We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and
will not disclose data outside of our offices except in limited circumstances which are
outlined below.
 
We may share your data with third parties where (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory
duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights, (c) to lawfully
assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist
activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any
persons and/or, (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.
 
Transfer of data outside the EEA
 
In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we
will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls
as those applied within the EEA.
 
Data retention
 
We will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required services to
be provided to you and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with
relevant data protection legislation, including the GDPR.
 
Your rights
 
Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal
information. In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to:
 
  • Request access to personal information;
  • Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;
  • Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;
  • Request personal information held by us to be erased in certain circumstances;
  • Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us; and
  • Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information;
 
Further information regarding the rights under the GDPR can be found by visiting
https://www.ico.org.uk.
 
Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us
via email at compliance@collings-solicitors.co.uk or write to us at:
 
Compliance Officer
Collings Law Limited
51 Stamford New Road
Altrincham
Cheshire
WA14 1DS
 
Keeping your personal information secure
 
We take the security of personal information seriously and we have appropriate measures,
safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by
those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the
data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised
access to personal data held by us (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act)
and in line with the our obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the
GDPR.
 
Where to make a complaint
 
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please
write to us via compliance@collings-solicitors.co.uk or at the above address. If you are not
satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information
Commissioner's Office at the following address:
 
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk
 
COLLINGS LAW LIMITED DATA PROTECTION REGISTER FROM THE ICO WEBSITE
This register entry describes, in very general terms, the personal data being processed by:
COLLINGS LAW LIMITED.
 
Nature of work - Legal Services
 
Description of processing
 
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes
personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you
may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy
notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal
circumstances.
 
Reasons/purposes for processing information
 
We process personal information to enable us to provide legal services including advising
and acting on behalf of our clients. We also process personal information in order to
maintain our own accounts and records, promote our services and to support and manage
our employees.
 
Type/classes of information processed
 
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may
include:
 
  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • business of the person whose personal information we are processing
  • education and employment details
 
We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
 
  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or other beliefs
  • sexual life
  • trade union membership
  • offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
 
Who the information is processed about. We process personal information about:
 
  • clients
  • suppliers and service providers
  • complainants
  • enquirers
  • advisers, consultants and professional experts
  • employees
 
Who the information may be shared with
 
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual
themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to
comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the
types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process
with for one or more reasons.
 
Where necessary or required we share information with:
 
  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • business associates
  • trade associations and professional bodies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • complainants, enquirers
  • financial organisations
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • credit reference agencies
  • private investigators
  • courts and tribunals
  • central government
 
Trading and Sharing Personal Information
 
Personal information is traded and shared as a primary business function. For this reason
the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details,
employment details, and goods and services. This information may be about customers and
clients. The information may be traded or shared with business associates and professional
advisers, agents, service providers, customers and clients, and traders in personal data.
 
Transfers
 
It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is
needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers
made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the DPA


Get in touch with your query or requirements
 
Altrincham Remortgage Solicitors
Bowdon Commercial Solicitors
Timperley Probate Solicitors
Hale Commercial Solicitors
Trafford Power of Attorney Solicitors
Altrincham Trust Solicitors

Altrincham Solicitors


From our Altrincham offices we provide a premium service that's the envy of our rivals.

 

We provide a range of legal services that include Conveyancing, Remortgaging, Wills, Probate & support for our Commercial clients.  

 

Please call, email, or complete the enquiry form and we'll provide the assistance you need.  

Contact
Collings Solicitors,
51 Stamford New Road,
Altrincham,
Cheshire,
WA14 1DS


0161 928 5558